online colleges georgia
online colleges in ga

In a continuation of our series of best online colleges by state rankings, we have examined all of the online colleges in Georgia and have ranked the 20 best schools, as listed below.

For this Top 20 ranking criteria, we evaluated each of the colleges and universities that are located in Georgia that offer distance learning students a selection of entirely online and fully asynchronous academic programs to determine the best ones.

To rank each of these online colleges, we have used two different statistics as our ranking criteria. These two statistics are the schools’ individual Freshman Retention Rates and their Graduation Rates. Using these, we have numbered these schools to hopefully provide students with more information about schools in Georgia that have the flexibility that an online and asynchronous program provides. If you are interested in attending an online, asynchronous Georgia college or university, keep reading to help narrow down your decision with this Top 20 list. 

Methodology

We have scored all of the schools located in Georgia that offer online academic programs based on the ranking criteria of:

  • 50%: Freshman Retention Rates
  • 50%: Graduation Rates

To obtain these statistics, we used each of the school’s websites, statistics provided by the U.S. News and World Report, and of the National Center for Education Statistics. In cases where two or more schools were tied for a spot in this Top 20, they are ranked in alphabetical order for fairness. 

We also referred to our own ranking of the top 100 best online colleges during our research for this college ranking.

Top 20 Online Colleges in Georgia

SchoolRetention RateGraduation RateScore
Albany State University62%24.2%86.2
Luther Rice College and Seminary61.6%31.4%93
Brenau University61.0%34.7%95.7
Georgia Southwestern State65.0%31.1%961
Valdosta State University69%36%105
LaGrange College65%40.8%105.8
Young Harris College66%42%108
University of West Georgia69%32.2%108.2
Ogeechee Technical College69%40.4%109.4
Piedmont College65%47.2%112.2
Toccoa Falls College66%49.7%115.7
Kennesaw State University79%41%120
Georgia Southern University79%46.5%125.5
Georgia State University, Atlanta84%52%136
Georgia College and State 85%59.3%144.3
Berry College82%65.5%147.5
Savannah College of Art and Design85%65.5%150.5
Mercer University89.0%66.0%155.0
Georgia Institute of Technology93.0%86.2%179.2
University of Georgia96.0%83.7%179.7

20: Albany State University

With online and asynchronous programs which span all academic levels, Albany State University, a Historically Black University (HBCU), is a provider of highly flexible and comprehensive academic programs. Some of the available online programs include an Associate of Science in Health Information Technology degree program, an Associate of Applied Science in Histotechnology degree program, an Associate of Applied Science in Legal Assistant / Paralegal degree program, an Associate of Science in Medical Laboratory Technology degree program, a Bachelor of Science in Organizational Leadership degree program, and more. 

Additionally, Albany State, commonly known as ASU, offers distance learning students a selection of Advising Pathway programs. These programs are designed to provide students with the foundation needed to pursue a four-year degree at a different institution. These Advising Pathway programs include a Biological Science Advising Pathway program, a Business Administration Advising Pathway program, a Criminal Justice Advising Pathway program, a Liberal Arts Advising Pathway program and a Psychology Advising Pathway program in addition to many others. 

ASU has a freshman retention rate of 62.0% and a graduation rate of 24.2%, which is why it holds the number 20 spot on our list. 

19: Luther Rice College and Seminary

Luther Rice College and Seminary has taken the number 19 spot on our list due to their high-quality education yet surprisingly low graduation rate and freshman retention rate, which are 31.4% and 61.6% respectively. 

These scores together have given Luther Rice a cumulative score of 93.0 out of 200. Luther Rice offers to its more than 3,000 total enrolled students a selection of undergraduate, graduate and certification programs to choose from; many of which are available online. Some of the college’s online academic offerings include: a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.) in Religion with a Major in Biblical Studies degree program (with available Minors in Biblical Counseling, Christian Worldview and Ministries), a Master of Arts (M.A.) in Christian Studies degree program, a Master of Divinity degree program, a Master of Arts (M.A.) in Biblical Counseling degree program and a Doctor of Ministry degree program among others.

Luther Rice has been providing distance learning students with a variety of comprehensive, flexible and affordable fully online and asynchronous seminary programs and undergraduate programs for more than a decade. This ensures prospective students can rest assured that the education that they would receive from attending Luther Rice will be a high-quality education that will provide them with a strong foundation upon which they can build their dream career.

Despite Luther Rice College & Seminary having a lower rate of graduation and freshman retention, we commend Luther Rice College and Seminary for providing us with an example of what an exemplary school looks like.

18: Brenau University

Brenau University is a private and not-for-profit liberal arts university which is located in Gainesville, Georgia. Brenau University was originally established in 1878 as a women’s only school. In 1900, H. J. Pearce–an American psychologist–purchased the institution from the original founders and renamed it to Brenau College. Brenau University began its first online courses in 2002 and, today, the university offers 16 fully online and asynchronous courses at both the undergraduate and graduate levels.

Some of these available courses that distance learning students can choose from include a Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA) degree program with four available concentrations (Business Administration Core, Accounting, Human Resources Management and Marketing), a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.) in Organizational Leadership degree program, a Registered Nurse to Bachelor of Science in Nursing (RN to BSN) degree program, a Master of Business Administration (MBA) degree program with five concentrations available (Management, Accounting, Healthcare Management, Project Management and Insurance Management) and a Master of Science (M.S.) in Applied Gerontology degree program among others.

Brenau’s freshman retention rate is 61.0% and its graduation rate is 34.7%, making it the number 18 spot on our list of top online Georgia schools. 

  • School’s Website: https://www.brenau.edu/
  • Freshman Retention Rate: 61.0%
  • Graduation Rate: 34.7%
  • Final Score: 95.7/200

17: Georgia Southwestern State University

Georgia Southwestern State University, commonly shortened as GSW, is a public research university and a member of the University System of Georgia. GSW is located in Americus, Georgia and was originally established in 1906 as the Third District Agricultural and Mechanical School.

Today, Georgia Southwestern State University offers to its more than 2,500 total enrolled students a wide variety of undergraduate degree-granting programs, graduate degree-granting programs and professional certification programs; many of which are available in an online and asynchronous format. Some of the online programs are available through various partnerships with other local colleges and universities. The online programs that are available are: a Bachelor of Science (B.S.) in Criminal Justice degree program, a Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA) in Management degree program, a Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA) in Accounting degree program, a Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA) in Human Resource Management degree program, a Master of Science (M.S.) in Computer Information Systems (CIS) degree program, a Computer Information Systems (CIS) graduate certificate program, a Registered Nurse to Bachelor of Science in Nursing (RN to BSN) degree program, a Master of Science in Nursing (MSN) degree program and a Master of Science in Family Nurse Practitioner (FNP).

GSW has a current freshman retention rate of 65.0% and a graduation rate of 31.1%, giving it a final score of 96.1 out of 200 and earning it the 17th spot on our list. 

  • School’s Website: https://gsw.edu/
  • Freshman Retention Rate: 65.0%
  • Graduation Rate: 31.1%
  • Final Score: 96.1/200

16: Valdosta State University

Valdosta State University, also commonly called Valdosta State or VSU, is located in Valdosta, Georgia and was originally established by William Stanley West in 1906. Through 5 colleges, the university offers its more than 12,000 total enrolled students a selection consisting of 56 undergraduate degree programs and over 40 graduate degree programs.

With online and asynchronous programs such as an Education Specialist (Ed.S.) in Physical Education with a Major in Coaching Pedagogy degree program, a Master of Education (M.Ed.) in Accomplished Teaching with a Major in Curriculum and Instruction degree program, a Bachelor of Science (B.S.) in Criminal Justice degree program, a Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages (TESOL) certificate program and a Non-Profit Management certificate program in addition to many others, all of which are available for distance learning students to choose from. 

Not including the five programs that were mentioned earlier, Valdosta State now offers an additional 49 academic programs online. This provides the university’s distance learning students with a significant amount of flexibility in when and where they complete their coursework.

Valdosta State has a current freshman retention rate of 69.0% and a graduation rate of 36.0%, giving it an overall score of 105 out of 200 and earning it the number 16 spot on the list. 

15: LaGrange College

LaGrange College is a private, not-for-profit liberal arts college which offers a variety of online and asynchronous programs, such as a Registered Nurse to Bachelor of Science in Nursing (RN to BSN) degree program, a Master’s in Strength and Conditioning degree program, a Master’s in Philanthropy and Development degree program, an Aging Studies undergraduate certification program and a Business Essentials undergraduate certification program in addition to many stand-alone for-credit courses which span across numerous different areas-of-study.

LaGrange College has been ranked in a Top 10 ranking as being a top 10 “Best Value” college among Southern region colleges which were ranked by U.S. News and World Report in 2012. Additionally, the college is an award-winner in the area of campus sustainability; something the college is continually striving to improve.

For freshmen, their retention rate at LaGrange college currently sits at 65.0%. LaGrange’s graduation rate is currently 40.8%, giving it a score of 105.8 overall and landing it at the 15th spot on our list. 

14: Young Harris College

Young Harris College is a private, not-for-profit religious liberal arts college which is located in Young Harris, Georgia. Young Harris College offers to its students a variety of academic programs to choose from, whether they’re in-person or distance learning students. Both the traditional face-to-face on-campus programs and the online and asynchronous distance learning programs are taught by the same experienced and dedicated faculty, ensuring that the quality of the education that YHC provides is consistent across the board.

The large impact that Young Harris College has had on the State of Georgia’s economy, politics and society over the years is fairly surprising if you consider the fact that Young Harris College is such a small and rural institution. Young Harris College has approximately 1,100 total enrolled students and about 70 academic faculty members. Their current freshman retention rate is 66.0% with a graduation rate of 42.0%, earning them our number 14 spot with a final score of 108.0 out of 200. 

  • School’s Website: https://www.yhc.edu/
  • Freshman Retention Rate: 66.0%
  • Graduation Rate: 42.0%
  • Final Score: 108.0/200

13: University of West Georgia

The University of West Georgia, also known as UWG, is a public doctoral-granting research university which is located in Carrollton, Georgia. On our list, UWG has earned the number 13 spot by maintaining a freshman retention rate of 69.0% and a graduation rate of 39.2%, giving them a final score of 108.2 out of 200. 

West Georgia offers its students a selection of undergraduate degrees, graduate degrees, and certification programs through the six academic divisions into which the school is divided. UWG also offers a wide selection of online and asynchronous academic programs, such as a Bachelor of Science with a Major in Criminology degree program, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing (RN to BSN) degree program, a Bachelor of Science with a Major in Organizational Leadership degree program, a Bachelor of Science with a Major in Political Science degree program and a Bachelor of Science with a Major in Sociology degree program among others. UWG also offers a variety of Blended academic programs (mixing Online and Face-to-Face Courses) in various areas-of-study.

  • School’s Website: https://www.westga.edu/
  • Freshman Retention Rate: 69.0%
  • Graduation Rate: 39.2%
  • Final Score: 108.2/200

12: Ogeechee Technical College

Ogeechee Technical College is a public two-year technical college which is located in Statesboro, Georgia and which was originally established in 1987. Ogeechee has earned the 12th spot on our list because their freshman retention rate of 69.0% and their graduation rate of 40.4% give them a combined score of 109.4 out of 200. 

Some of the different areas-of-study that Ogeechee Technical College spans are Accounting, Business Technology, Computer Information Systems (CIS), Criminal Justice, Early Childhood Care and Education, Health Information Management Technology, Hotel / Restaurant / Tourism Management, Marketing Management, Medical Assisting, and Radiologic Technology. 

Some of the available stand-alone for-credit courses include Structure and Function of the Human Body, Interpersonal Relations and Professional Development, Anatomy and Physiology I and Introductory Psychology among many others. These for-credit courses can be used to complete the requirements for a degree program at any college or university that accepts credits from Ogeechee Technical College, which allows students to complete their core classes through a potentially more affordable college. 

11: Piedmont College

Piedmont College is a private and not-for-profit comprehensive liberal arts college that has earned the 11th spot on our list by maintaining a freshman retention rate of 65.0% and a graduation rate of 47.2%. These statistics give the school an overall score of 112.2 out of 200. 

Piedmont College is academically organized into four schools: the School of Arts and Sciences; the School of Education; the Harry W. Walker School of Business and; the R.H. Daniel School of Nursing & Health Sciences. It is through these schools that more than 3,000 students can enroll in a variety of undergraduate degree-granting programs.

The Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration (BBA) program offers students a selection of concentrations in Accounting, Finance, General Business, Management, and in Marketing. It is without a doubt that Piedmont College strives to provide their students with flexibility and affordability in their academic careers.

10: Toccoa Falls College

Toccoa Falls College is a fully accredited, private and not-for-profit Christian-affiliated liberal arts college. It is located near the beautiful Toccoa Falls waterfall in Georgia, and has, in recent years, maintained a freshman retention rate of 66.0% and a graduation rate of 49.7%. These statistics give the school a final score of 115.7 out of 200, earning it the number 10 spot on our list. 

Distance learning students will be able to enroll into one of the following online and asynchronous academic programs: an Associate of Science in Criminal Justice degree program, an Associate of Arts in General Studies degree program, an Associate of Arts in Business Administration degree program, a Bachelor of Science in Biblical Studies degree program, a Bachelor of Science in Business Administration degree program, a Bachelor of Science in Counseling Psychology degree program, a Bachelor of Science in General Studies degree program, a Bachelor of Science in Ministry Leadership degree program, and more. 

  • School’s Website: https://www.tfc.edu/
  • Freshman Retention Rate: 66.0%
  • Graduation Rate: 49.7%
  • Final Score: 115.7/200

9: Kennesaw State University

Kennesaw State University, also known as KSU, is a public research university which is located in Kennesaw, Georgia. KSU has earned the 9th spot on our list due to their freshman retention rate of 79.0% and their graduation rate of 41.0%, giving them an overall score of 120.0 out of 200. 

The university is divided into thirteen colleges (the College of the Arts; the Coles College of Business; the University College; the College of Science and Mathematics; the Bagwell College of Education; the WellStar College of Health and Human Services; the College of Humanities and Social Sciences; the Graduate College; the Southern Polytechnic College of Engineering and Engineering Technology; the College of Computing and Software Engineering; the Honors College; the College of Continuing and Professional Education and; the College of Architecture and Construction Management.

It is through these thirteen academic divisions that KSU provides more than 37,000 total enrolled students with a broad selection of various educational programs.

One of the more popular online programs that are available is Kennesaw State University’s Bachelor of Business Administration in Information Security and Assurance (BBA-ISA) degree program. KSU is designated as a National Center of Academic Excellence in Information Assurance as recognized by the National Security Agency (NSA) and the Department of Homeland Security (DHS).

School Profile

8: Georgia Southern University

GA Southern, as Georgia Southern University is commonly called, is located in Statesboro, provides its distance learning students with a variety of online and asynchronous programs. 

Some of these programs include a Master of Business Administration (MBA) degree program, a Master of Arts (M.A.) in Teaching with a Special Education Concentration degree program, a Master of Education (M.Ed.) in Early Childhood Education degree program, a Master of Science (M.S.) in Kinesiology with a Couching Education Concentration degree program, a Registered Nurse to Bachelor of Science in Nursing (RN to BSN) degree program, an Occupational Safety and Environmental Compliance graduate certification program, and an Applied Economics graduate certification program among many others.

Georgia Southern University is a public land-grant research university that was originally established in 1906 and is classified by the Carnegie Foundation as a Doctoral Research University with a Very High Research Activity rating. The University has earned an impressive freshman retention rate of 79.0% and a graduation rate of 46.5%, giving it a final score of 125.5 out of 200 and the 8th spot on this list. 

7: Georgia State University, Atlanta

Georgia State University is a public research university which is located in downtown Atlanta, Georgia. The school is commonly referred to as Georgia State, GA State or simply as GSU. Originally founded in 1913, GSU is one of the University System of Georgia’s four research universities. GSU is deserving of the 7th spot on our list due to their extremely high freshman retention rate of 84.0% and their graduation rate of 52.0%, leaving it with an overall score of 136.0 out of 200. 

The university is also the largest institution of higher education in the entire University System of Georgia based on student body size, with a population of more than 53,000 total enrolled students.

The university is composed of ten different academic schools, institutions, and colleges: the J. Mack Robinson College of Business; the College of Law; the Byrdine F. Lewis School of Nursing and Health Professions; the Andrew Young School of Policy Studies; the College of Arts and Sciences; the Honors College; the School of Public Health; the College of Education; the Institute for Biomedical Sciences and; Perimeter College.

GSU offers to its enrolled students–both traditional on-campus students and distance learning students–a wide variety of undergraduate degree-granting programs, graduate degree-granting programs, and professional certification programs.

  • School’s Website: https://www.gsu.edu/
  • Freshman Retention Rate: 84.0%
  • Graduation Rate: 52.0%
  • Final Score: 136.0/200

6: Georgia College and State University

Georgia College and State University, also known as GCSU, is a public liberal arts university that is located in Milledgeville, Georgia. Georgia College and State University were originally established in 1889. Georgia College and State University is a member of the 24 member-institution University System of Georgia. Georgia College and State University were originally chartered as the Georgia Normal and Industrial College. 

Georgia College and State University offer to its more than 6,200 total enrolled students a myriad of academic programs which span all of the academic levels (undergraduate, graduate, and professional certification programs) and which span across varying areas of study Education, Healthcare, and Computer Information Systems.

Many of the offered academic programs are additionally available to distance learning students in an online and completely asynchronous format, such as the university’s Master of Public Administration (MPA) degree program, their Master of Logistics and Supply Chain Management (MLSCM) degree program, and their English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) certification program among others. Additionally, GCSU offers a selection of online programs which, upon successful program completion, will provide students with a high school diploma and with a solid foundation in one of many different offered Skilled Labor and Technical Trade jobs; these programs provide students after graduation with an increase to their overall hireability within their chosen career path. 

GCSU has earned an impressive freshman retention rate of 85.0% and a graduation rate of 59.3%, giving it an overall final score of 144.3 out of 200 and placing them in the number 6 spot on our list. 

  • School’s Website: https://www.gcsu.edu/
  • Freshman Retention Rate: 85.0%
  • Graduation Rate: 59.3%
  • Final Score: 144.3/200

5: Berry College

Berry College is a private, not-for-profit four-year liberal arts college that maintains a strong Christian affiliation and which has the primary goal of providing their more than 2,200 total enrolled students with a Christ-centric education which will serve to reinforce and reaffirm the Christian values within them.

Berry College’s campus is more than 27,000 total acres (approximately 10,926.5-hectares) in size. Berry College offers to both traditional on-campus students and to distance learning students a selection of various undergraduate degree-granting programs, graduate degree-granting programs and certificate-granting programs which span across numerous areas of study and which are all taught by the same experienced and dedicated faculty members.

Berry College is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools (SACS) and is a member institution of the Annapolis Group. Annapolis Group is an organization that boasts more than 120 liberal arts colleges nationwide as members and which encourages these 120 member institutions to work together in a cohesive and selfless manner to promote a greater understanding of liberal arts education. Berry College has earned an impressive freshman retention rate and graduation rate of 82.0% and 65.5% respectively, giving it a final score of 147.5 out of 200 and placing it in the number 5 spot on our list. 

  • School’s Website: https://www.berry.edu/
  • Freshman Retention Rate: 82.0%
  • Graduation Rate: 65.5%
  • Final Score: 147.5/200

4: Savannah College of Art and Design

The Savannah College of Art and Design usually referred to as SCAD, is a private, not-for-profit, and fully accredited art college which is located in Savannah, Georgia. In addition to the college’s central Savannah campus, SCAD maintains satellite campuses in Atlanta, Georgia; Hong Kong, China and; Lacoste, France. Savannah College of Art and Design was originally established in 1978 to provide the surrounding communities with college degree programs that were not previously available in southeast Georgia.

Today, SCAD offers to its more than 12,000 total enrolled students a selection of both online and asynchronous academic programs and a selection of traditional on-campus academic programs. Some of the available online programs include: a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.) in Advertising degree program, a Master of Arts (M.A.) or a Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.) in Animation degree program, a Master of Arts (M.A.) in Business Design and Arts Leadership degree program, a Master of Arts (M.A.) in Design Management degree program and a Master of Arts (M.A.) or a Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.) in Fashion degree program. SCAD offers additional 21-degree programs (at the undergraduate and graduate levels) which span across an additional 11 different art-related programs of study through the School of Building Arts; the School of Communication Arts; the School of Design; the School of Fashion; the School of Entertainment Arts; the School of Digital Media; the School of Foundation Studies; the School of Fine Arts and; the School of Liberal Arts.

SCAD is fully accredited by the Commission on Colleges of the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools (SACS), which is the United States Department of Education- and Center of Higher Education Accreditation approved regional accrediting body which services the southern region of the United States. With a freshman retention rate of 85.0% and a graduation rate of 65.5%, SCAD has earned an overall score of 150.5 out of 200 and the number 4 spot on our list. 

  • School’s Website: https://www.scad.edu/
  • Freshman Retention Rate: 85.0%
  • Graduation Rate: 65.5%
  • Final Score: 150.5/200

3: Mercer University

Mercer University, located in Macon, Georgia, is a private research university that was founded in 1833. They have recently maintained an extremely high freshman retention rate of 89.0% and a graduation rate of 66.0%, giving it an overall score of 155.0 out of 200 and earning it the number 3 spot on our list. 

With a variety of online programs available, such as a Bachelor of Science (B.S.) in Homeland Security and Emergency Management degree program, a Bachelor of Science (B.S.) in Psychology degree program, a Bachelor of Science (B.S.) in Criminal Justice Leadership degree program, a Master of Business Administration (MBA) degree program and an English to Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) graduate certification program among many others, Mercer University is a reputable provider of numerous high-quality academic programs.

In total, Mercer University offers to distance learning students a selection of five undergraduate programs, nine graduate programs, and five different Education endorsement programs. There are also many more programs provided by the university that are taught in a Hybrid program format (Hybrid programs blend Face-to-Face courses and lectures with independent online study and coursework). 

Regardless of which online-focused format students choose (fully online or Hybrid), Mercer University’s various online academic program counterparts afford students with the same level of quality that the traditional on-campus programs offer. All of the university’s academic programs span across numerous different areas-of-study and are offered to the university’s more than 8,500 total enrolled students.

  • School’s Website: https://www.mercer.edu/
  • Freshman Retention Rate: 89.0%
  • Graduation Rate: 66.0%
  • Final Score: 155.0/200

2: Georgia Institute of Technology

The Georgia Institute of Technology, commonly referred to as Georgia Tech or GT, is a public space-grant research university which is located in Atlanta, Georgia. The Georgia Institute of Technology was originally established in 1885 as the Georgia School of Technology and was created as part of the Reconstruction plans to build an industrial economy in the post-Civil War Southern United States.

Georgia Tech is organized into six colleges, the College of Computing; the College of Design; the College of Engineering; the College of Sciences; the Ivan Allen College of Liberal Arts and; the Scheller College of Business. Through these divisions, GT offers to its more than 27,000 total enrolled students a selection of degree-granting programs.

Many of these offered programs are available to the school’s distance learning students via an online and fully asynchronous format. Some of the available online programs include: a Master of Science (M.S.) in Aerospace Engineering degree program, Master of Science (M.S.) in Computational Science and Engineering (CSE) degree program, Master of Science (M.S.) in Operations Research degree program, Professional Master’s in Applied Systems Engineering (PMASE) degree program and a Professional Master’s in Manufacturing Leadership (PMML) degree program among various other offerings.

Georgia Tech is classified by The Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching as being a Research University with a very high research activity rating. The school has an extremely impressive freshman retention rate of 93.0%, meaning nearly all of its students remain enrolled following freshman year. Their graduation rate is also high at 86.2%, which is why Georgia Tech holds our number 2 spot on the list with a final score of 179.2 out of 200. 

School Profile

  • School’s Website: https://www.gatech.edu/
  • Freshman Retention Rate: 93.0%
  • Graduation Rate: 86.2%
  • Final Score: 179.2/200

1: University of Georgia

The University of Georgia (which is commonly referred to simply as UGA) is a public land-grant, sea-grant, sun-grant and space-grant research university which is located in Athens, Georgia. UGA is known as the birthplace of the American system of public higher education, as it was originally established as the United States’ first state-chartered university in 1785.

The Franklin College of Arts and Sciences is one of the seventeen schools and colleges into which UGA is presently organized. Through these seventeen academic divisions, UGA offers numerous different programs at all academic levels (graduate, undergraduate, and professional certification) and which are available both in online and on-campus formats.

Some of the available online and asynchronous programs include: a Bachelor of Business Administration (B.B.A.) degree program, a Bachelor of Science (B.S.) in Special Education degree program, a Master of Science (M.S.) in Avian Health and Medicine degree program, and a Master of Education (M.Ed.) in Educational Psychology, Applied Cognition and Development degree program among others.

Aside from the Franklin College of Arts and Sciences, other well-known academic divisions of the University of Georgia include the Daniel B. Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources; the C. Herman and Mary Virginia Terry College of Business, and; the Eugene P. Odum School of Ecology. 

UGA has certainly earned the number one spot on our list as they have the best recent statistics out of any other school that offers distance learning in Georgia. Their freshman retention rate is nearly perfect at 96.0%, and their graduation rate is an impressive 83.7%, giving the school a final score of 179.7 out of 200. This is just under 21 points away from a perfect score, so it’s no secret that UGA is a preeminent school in the South. 

School Profile

  • School’s Website: https://www.uga.edu/ 
  • Freshman Retention Rate: 96.0%
  • Graduation Rate: 83.7%
  • Final Score: 179.7/200

More About Education in Georgia

Top online colleges in Georgia

Georgia was named after King George II of Great Britain and was the last of the original Thirteen Colonies. The state is home to nearly 70 public colleges, universities, and technical colleges in addition to more than 45 different private institutions of higher learning. Among Georgia’s various public universities is the flagship research university, the University of Georgia, which is the oldest public university in the United States. The University System of Georgia is the presiding government body over public education in the state.

The HOPE Scholarship (Helping Outstanding Pupils Educationally) which was created in 1993 under the supervision of the then-Governor of Georgia Zell Miller is the state’s unique scholarship and grant program. The HOPE Scholarship is funded entirely with revenue that is generated solely from the sales of Georgia Lottery tickets. The Scholarship is administered by the Georgia Student Finance Commission (GSFC).

The Scholarship is available to all Georgia residents who have graduated from high school or earned a General Educational Development certificate. The scholarship is entirely merit-based, and it dictates that student recipients must maintain a 3.2 or greater grade point average and that they attend a public college or university that is located in the state to stay eligible to receive the grant stipend.

Related Articles:

Which Online Colleges in Georgia are Accredited?

Can I get an Online Degree in Georgia if I’m from Out-of-State?

What Institutions are an HBCU in Georgia?